Frankly Speaking: Minimum Wage Increased on Jan 1, and That’s Just the Beginning!
[…] • Consider engaging legal counsel with experience in worker classification to oversee and advise on the above actions.

NY State Updates

I’m sure you know NY State has minimum wage and salary threshold laws (which increased effective January 1, 2024). However, are you aware that the state also has laws and regulations regarding how employers can pay employees and even which employees can look to the DOL for assistance with wage theft claims? For example, NYLL §192 requires employers to obtain written permission from employees before they are allowed to “directly pay or deposit the net wage or salary of such employee in a bank or other financial institution.” The exception is employees working in “a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” with weekly wages of $900.00 or more. Effective March 13, 2024, the weekly wage limit for coverage under §192 will increase from $900 to $1,300.